Home / New Construction / Forest by Mattamy Homes
Community Guide • Lake Worth, FL 33467

Forest by Mattamy Homes in Lake Worth: Prices, HOA and Floor Plans

The short answer

Right now townhomes in Forest are listed from $449,000 to $546,900, and the three single-family homes on the market are listed from $669,900 to $724,900. Over the last 12 months 75 homes closed here: townhomes at a middle price of $501,990 and single-family homes at $693,721.

What Does a Home in Forest by Mattamy Homes Cost?

Right now townhomes in Forest are listed from $449,000 to $546,900, and the three single-family homes on the market are listed from $669,900 to $724,900. Over the last 12 months 75 homes closed here: townhomes at a middle price of $501,990 and single-family homes at $693,721.

Forest sits on Lenora Lane in Lake Worth, 33467. On the MLS the subdivision is recorded as Forest Oaks Residential PUD, which is the name to type into a search.

Townhome or Single-Family: The Numbers Side by Side

Closed sales October 17, 2025 to October 17, 2026, and active listings on October 17, 2026. Flexmls, BeachesMLS.
MeasureTownhomesSingle-family homes
Closed sales, 12 months5619
Middle sale price$501,990$693,721
Sale range$429,000 to $575,930$600,000 to $770,219
Active listings today173
Active list prices$449,000 to $546,900$669,900 to $724,900
Monthly HOA on active listings$235 to $254.12$278.56
Bedrooms on active listings33 and 4

Prices move. Double-check the listing you are interested in, because dues, plan and lot change house by house.

What the Builder Says

Mattamy's Forest page, checked October 17, 2026, shows the community as Now Selling with three single-family plans, the Hazel, the Saratoga and the Benton, from 2,102 to 2,846 square feet. It lists seven quick move-in homes with prices from $669,900 to $763,858. Three show as ready now and the rest carry expected dates from January to May 2027.

The builder's launch announcement in November 2024 described 372 homes on 79 acres: 94 single-family homes and 278 townhomes, with three pools and cabanas, three tot lots, ten neighborhood parks and a fenced dog park. Treat the unit mix as the plan on paper and confirm what is still available with the sales office.

Schools and Dues

Every Forest listing on the market today records the same three schools: Discovery Key Elementary, Woodlands Middle and Dr. Joaquin Garcia High. Zoning is by address and boundaries change, so confirm the exact lot with the School District of Palm Beach County before you write an offer.

Monthly dues on today's listings are $235 to $254.12 for townhomes and $278.56 for single-family homes. Ask what the dues cover and whether any increase is scheduled.

What to Watch Out For

Now let me shoot you straight. New construction buyers get three things wrong here.

First, the sales office works for the builder. Bring your own agent on your first visit. Many builders will not add a representative after you have registered without one.

Second, the price on a plan is not the price you pay. Lot premium, upgrades and closing costs add up, and a quick move-in home already has its choices made. Compare the final number, not the starting number.

Third, a Forest home on the MLS is not the same deal as a builder contract. The 20 active listings are homes someone already owns or the builder has listed, and each has its own price and terms. Pull the sold prices on the actual street before you decide which side of the fence to buy on.

Want the questions I ask before any new construction contract gets signed? The Wilder Way to New Construction is our free buyer's guide for brand-new homes in Palm Beach County.

Get The Wilder Way to New Construction

You'll also get our monthly Buyer Edition. Unsubscribe anytime.

Who Forest Is Right For, and Who Should Look Elsewhere

Forest suits a buyer who wants a brand-new house, a fixed plan and a builder's warranty, and who is fine with a planned community of 372 homes and no acreage. It does not suit someone who wants a large lot, mature landscaping or a home with history. If that is you, start with the nearby neighborhoods on our Lucerne Lakes guide or our Hypoluxo Island guide. Browse more builder communities on our Palm Beach County new construction page.

Selling Your Current Home Too?

Most buyers moving into a new build have a house to sell first. Builder closings come with dates, and lining up two closings is where people get squeezed.

Want a number on your current home before you sign anything? Get a free home valuation and I will go over it with you.

Get The Wilder Way to a Stress-Free Sale

You'll also get our monthly Homeowner Edition. Unsubscribe anytime.

Forest by Mattamy Homes FAQ

How much does a home in Forest by Mattamy Homes cost?+
On October 17, 2026, active townhomes were listed from $449,000 to $546,900 and active single-family homes from $669,900 to $724,900 (Flexmls). Over 12 months the middle sale price was $501,990 for townhomes and $693,721 for single-family homes. Before you tour, grab The Wilder Way to New Construction, our free buyer's guide, or call Brian Wilder, Keller Williams Realty, at 561-201-4717.

Get The Wilder Way to New Construction

You'll also get our monthly Buyer Edition. Unsubscribe anytime.

What is the HOA fee in Forest?+
On today's listings the monthly dues are $235 to $254.12 for townhomes and $278.56 for single-family homes. Ask what is covered and whether an increase is planned.
What schools serve Forest in Lake Worth?+
Active Forest listings record Discovery Key Elementary, Woodlands Middle and Dr. Joaquin Garcia High. Confirm the assignment for your lot with the School District of Palm Beach County.
Is Forest in Lake Worth or Greenacres?+
Flexmls records the city as Lake Worth, 33467, on Lenora Lane. The MLS subdivision name is Forest Oaks Residential PUD.
Is Mattamy still selling homes in Forest?+
Mattamy's Forest page, checked October 17, 2026, shows Now Selling and lists quick move-in homes. Availability changes daily, so confirm with the sales office and ask your agent to register with you on the first visit.
How many homes sold in Forest this year?+
Flexmls shows 75 closed sales between October 17, 2025 and October 17, 2026: 56 townhomes and 19 single-family homes.

Talk to Brian About Forest

Tell me your budget and whether you are leaning townhome or single-family. I will pull the sold prices on the streets you care about, compare a Forest resale against a builder contract, and tell you if it is the wrong fit.

Brian Wilder is a fifth-generation Palm Beach County resident and a second-generation agent, licensed since 1998 and in business since 1996.

Book a New Construction Consultation

Get The Wilder Way to New Construction

You'll also get our monthly Buyer Edition. Unsubscribe anytime.

Get The Wilder Way to a Stress-Free Sale

You'll also get our monthly Homeowner Edition. Unsubscribe anytime.

Brian Wilder, Keller Williams Realty: 561-201-4717

Lucy Lopez (Espanol), Keller Williams Realty: 561-285-8809

Wilder Real Estate Group at Keller Williams Realty. Our team has closed more than 1,500 transactions (team total, per Wilder Real Estate Group production records through September 2026).

Market figures are from Flexmls (BeachesMLS) as of October 17, 2026 and change daily. Builder details are from Mattamy Homes' Forest page and November 2024 announcement, checked October 17, 2026. HOA amounts and school names are as recorded on MLS listings; confirm with the association and the School District of Palm Beach County. This page is independent buyer education and is not affiliated with Mattamy Homes or any community association.

How much is your home worth?

Get instant property value now!